Is a Command Directed (15-6) Investigation a Big Deal?
[…] If the IO believes a preponderance of the evidence supports (in other words, that it’s more likely than not) an allegation occurred as alleged, the IO “substantiates” the allegation. The commander who appointed the IO then either approves or disapproves the IO’s findings.

What are the Consequences of a Substantiated Allegation?

For commissioned officers in the grade of O-3 and above, a substantiated allegation, in and of itself, can have lasting and serious consequences. 10 U.S. Code § 615(a)(3) requires “any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry” to be provided to promotion selection boards. But regardless of a service member’s grade, a substantiated allegation is likely to be the foundation for administrative or punitive adverse action of some kind.